0

PIT-Boat protection

Items in this category
SOME OF OUR PRODUCTS
  • function: Secures the front wheel solid axle oft he Shimano hub dynamo with a M9 x 1 thread and the Shimano rear wheel axis Alfine or Nexus with a 3/8 inch thread. A closure fort he front and the back each. Since the outer coding ist the same both nuts can be opened with the same Pit-key. content: 1 closure M9  x 1, 1 closure 3/8 inch, 1 Pit-key for solid axles, 2 code cards  installation guide (solid axles) important: The protruding thread is supposed to stick out of the dropout for approximately 14mm. The locking ring requires a space (supporting surface) of 15 mm in the radius or rather 30 mm in the diameter around the thread, so that the Pitlock lock can be installed safely. attention: The two Pitlock systems for quick releases and for solid axles possess two different measurements. Due to the different thread sizes the keys of the two Pitlock systems are not combinable. The closures for M5 and M6 are a lot smaller than those of the “thick” solid axles. Our solid axle systems are combinable! So, if you have a Shimano solid axle dynamo hub on your front wheel and a Rohloff solid axle or a Shimano Alfine/ Nexus on your rear wheel, it is possible to secure these two hubs with the same coding.

  • article: 1 Pitlock dropout security axis material: high quality, stainless steel, teflon content: 1 Pitlock axis M5 with head, continous thread and closure plus M8 threaded sleeve. measures: Entire length without head 30 mm, max. installation width 200 mm, sleeve M8 10 mm long. function: Secures the unscrewable dropouts by using a M5 axis and a M8 threaded sleeve. Repurchase to secure unscrewable, vertical dropouts.   Individually coded, amteches the available Pitlock system!   !Order only possible with code number!   It is sufficient, to exchange only one of the four screws on the unscrewable dropout with the Pitlock security.

  • Secures: Front wheel (installation width = 119 mm standard) Rear wheel (installation width = 155 mm standard) Seat post (installation width = 33 mm standard) + Securing lamps and holder securing device 1 Pit with code pass As a rule the headlamp bracket is attached to the fork head or the fork arch (Buster) with normal bolts. As these are easy to remove, we recommend a 2nd PITLOCK axle in order to ensure that the valuable headlamps are completely secure. In the case of a blind hole we also offer set 13 in a version with an M6 code bolt. This is available with the same code in the 3 lengths = 33 + 45 + 60 mm installation width.

  • The Pitlock-Universal axis is unique on the market because of its length. It is universally used, e.g. on bike trailers with Weber couplings, plates, boards, etc.  Because of the high-quality, stainless steel this is also very good suitable for the outdoor use.